INGRID COGNE

1977 (FR/SE)

 

Education

Junior Researcher at the Academy of fine arts Vienna - PhD in practice (2011 - 2015)

Junior Researcher at the University Lille 3 - CEAC (2012 - 2015)

Defended a master thesis in Dance Anthropology in 2004

Graduate in Didactic and Motor Activity in 2001

 

Positions

2015-18: Post-doc researcher, co-leader of the art-based research project Six Formats (PEEK-FWF), Academy of Fine Arts Vienna

2015-16: Co-leader of the project Kunskap i Rörelse, at Dansbyrån, Gothenburg, Sweden

2014: Artistic director at Dansbyrån, Gothenburg, Sweden

 

Curatorial proposals

2016: Co-curator of Schallwirkungen auf Mensch und Tier, at Kunsthalle Exnergasse, Vienna

2014: Curator of CONVERSATION: TIME, TEMPORALITY AND DURATION  with A. Pirici and M. Pelmus

in dialog with A. Mesquita and L.Zappala, Dansbaren, Glashuset - Akademin Valand, hosted

by the Performance/ Performativity Cross Faculty Group of Gothenburg University

2014: Curator of CONVERSATION: ORALITY, ARTICULATION, ACTIVATION with P. Caspao and M. Steinweg, Dansbaren, Akademin Valand, Performance/Performativity Cross Faculty Group of Gothenburg University

2008-09: Möte09. Formats of meeting with an audience, 40 participants/invited artists, and four locations: Weld -Stockholm, Atalante - Gothenburg, Norrlandsoperan - Umeå, Garaget - Malmö 

 

Choreographic proposals, situations, and performances

2015: WORK, choreographic proposal, PhD final work, at Semper Depot, Academy of Fine Arts Vienna

2014: Improvised Lecture Performance. Displacement(s) as Method(s), Dansbyrån, Göteborg

2013: Shall we talk about time or fear?, lecture-performance, Platform, Vaasa

2013: horizon, performance, Konstens natt 8-8, Vaasa

2013: move and be moved, performance, Platform/Varikkogalleria, Seinäjoki

2013: forskning, from a black box to a table, performance and installation, Mumok Kino, Vienna

2012: ID2, from a black box to a table, performance, DG12, Academy of Fine Arts Vienna

2012: a double process, choreographic proposal, Weld, Stockholm

2012: series forskning, House of Dance, Stockholm

2011: BOULE, situation, The Curatorial Program, Skopje

2011: Kollektiv kulspel, situation, Arkitekturmuseet under improvisera staden, Stockholm

2011: CONVERSATION, performance, Supermarket, Kulturhuset, Stockholm

2010: I.D., choreographic proposal, Weld, Stockholm

2010: 2 min CONVERSATION on “waiting, be patient and do nothing”, Direktorenhaus, Berlin

2009: ENDAGMEDINGRID, Weld, Stockholm

2009: Black box, choreographic proposal, Kurbas Centre, Kiev

2008: forskning, choreographic proposal, Weld, Stockholm

2008: Poudré(e)s 11, choreographic proposal, Weld, Stockholm

2008: VBS1, choreographic proposal, TDB Théâtre Dijon Bourgogne - Salle Jacques Fornier

 

Exhibitions

2013: Surf the city – BOOKLET, poster and model, group exhibition Going Public, Konstfack, Stockholm

2013: Transparence, installation, group exhibition, Temporära konsthallen, Nacka

2013: Mourning, installation, group exhibition, Temporära konsthallen, Nacka

2011: Tunnelbana, installation during improvisera staden, Arkitekturmuseet Stockholm

2010: RESTES, solo exhibition, Skånes Konstförening, Malmö

2008: Poudré(e) La suite, installation, Weld, Stockholm

 

Collaborations

2013: Unreasonable interference. The ground, the benches, performance, with Elske Rosenfeld, Mumok Kino, Vienna

2012: Circulation I-IV (video works) with Sybrig Dokter, Vlod Kaufman, Sergiy Petlyuk, Lviv

2011: SPELLS - The Surface Collection at Galleri Mejan, Stockholm

2011: Le bistrot du coin with Maya Boquet, Pa-f 

2011: (RE-)PRESENTATION with Rasmus West, Umeå – Stockholm

2011: WFOW with Anna Koch, Sybrig Dokter and Rasmus West, Weld, Stockholm

2011: VIT &SNÖ (dance film) with Kajsa Sandström, Umeå

2011: Spegel Station with Kajsa Sandström, Arkitekturmuseet under improvisera staden, Stockholm

2010: Weld far out west, Gothenburg festival

2010: SPELLS-Vattenfall, Fashionplay#8, Stockholm

2010: One day Statement with Sybrig Dokter, Supermarket - Kulturhuset, Stockholm

2009: Möte09 with Anders Jacobson, Johan Thelander & more, Stockholm, Gothenburg, Umeå, Malmö

 

Publications

2016: Co-editor and author of Dansbaren - The Mob Without Flash, with M. Hedemyr, Dansbyrån

2012: Dream PhD - A manifesto of sorts in Doing research, Finnish Academy of Fine Arts, No. 3

2011: Proposal to step in the analysis of data – Ingrid Cogne with Cecilia Olsson in TSDH3

2011: Next Wave in 14 Minutes, In search for wave, The Wave Wikipedia in The Sea Exhibition

2010: J3 A CHORUS LINE in The Swedish Dance History2

2009: Möte09 report & toolbox

2009: The Swedish Dance History

2008: Architecture//Choreography In International Festival: Everything Is Turning To Gold

 

Conferences

2017: Artistic formats and institutions: (re)articulation, (re)presentation, and (dis)placement at Modelling Public Space(s) in Culture, Dissonant (CO)Spaces, Kino Kultura, Skopje 

2013: performance-lecture at the not now! now! conference, Academy of Fine Arts Vienna

2013: Soft provocation for movement in representations and structures at the 2013 Arts Conference with Displacement of perception; , Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest

2012: A manifesto of sorts at On Artistic Research Conference, EARN researchers at DOCUMENTA(13)

2011: BOULE at (re-)thinking improvisation, Inter Arts Center, Lund University

2010: forskning at Bodily Phenomenology, Södertörn University

2010: forskning at Symposium Narratives of Health and Illness, Uppsala University

2009: Self-Organized Conference at INPEX, IASPIS Stockholm

 

Dramaturge

2015-16: Interventions into the Annotated History of the Arab Image Foundation – Y. Eid-Sabbagh, MACBA - Barcelona 

2013: Fläkt – Emma Ribbing, festival:display 2013, Weld, Stockholm

2010: Spegel workshop – Kajsa Sandström, Botkyrka

2010: I denna ljuva – Marika Hedemyr, Gothenburg

2009: 8.66 – Anna Koch, Weld, Stockholm

2008: Les Chaussettes – Johan Thelander, DOCH, Stockholm

2007: Utdrag…– Johan Thelander, Weld, Fylkingen, Stockholm

2005: Explorare-exprimare - Claire Plénat, CNR Dijon

 

Dance maker - Performer - Invited artist

2017: Etudes in choreography – Liza Penkova, Danscentrum Göteborg

2010: Speech Practice: Disassembling Voice – Sönke Hallmann & Achim Lengerer, IASPIS, Stockholm

2010: Annonciation – Mié Coquempot, Paris

2010: For your eyes only – Peter Stamer, Weld, Stockholm

2009: Value (SE-UA)

2009: A special evening with C. Ruth, Kulturstudion, Stockholm

2009: Hairdance – Mié Coquempot (dance film)

2008: One for Anna, Ingo, Ingrid, Katarina, Marie and Staffan 180’ – M. Lindström, Weld, Stockholm

2007: EX-changing… – Sara Gebran, Weld, MDT, Stockholm

2007: White Lines – Marina Rosenfeld, Weld, Stockholm

2004: Déplacements dans le paysage - Simone Forti, Association Sentiers, Alès

 

Workshop/Supervisor

2014-18: Supervisor to PhD candidate k.g. Guttman, PhDArts, Leiden University Academy of Creative and Performing Arts and the Royal Academy of Art, The Hague

2014: Course leader Making Matters – Artistic Research, Konstfack, Stockholm

2013: supervisor for the course Introduction to Artistic Research, Course Leader Rolf Hughes, Konstfack, Stockholm

2012: workshop “on choreography” in collaboration with Mette Edvardsen, Academy of Fine Arts Vienna

2012: seminar “on perception” in collaboration with Anette Baldauf and Yasmine Eld-Sabbagh, Academy of Fine Arts Vienna

2012: Go to the format – design the format, go to the theme – decide the theme, do it in collaboration with E. Rosenfeld and G. Cilla, EARN researchers at DOCUMENTA(13), Kassel

2012: Supervisor for the Master Programme in New Performative Practices, DOCH, Stockholm

2012: facilitator of the Research-Workshop ?... at the Intersection of Art and Science, at Tanzquartier, Wien

2011: Fast Forward (dance and dramaturgy), co-facilitator with Ivana Ivkovic, Skopje

2010: Possibilities of the urban space in collaboration with Anna Koch, Kedja, Umeå

 

Advisor/Consultant

2008-11: Board Member of Hybris Konstproduktion, Stockholm

2012: Member of the commission ‘prüfungssenat’ PhD in practice - ]a[ academy of fine arts Vienna

2010: Panel of Deconstruktion – W.I.S.P., NO, Umeå

2010: 3K  Dansbyrån, Gothenburg

2009: Declaration of desires - MELO, Konstnärsnämnden, Stockholm

 

Artistic Grants

2013: Swedish Arts Grants Committee - travel grant Austria

2012: Swedish Arts Grants Committee - International choreography

2012: Swedish Arts Grants Committee - international exchange for forskning at eXplore dance festival

2012: Swedish Arts Grants Committee - travel grant France

2012: Swedish Arts Grants Committee - working grant

2012: The culture committee Stockholm - project grant for forskning

2012: SCAM - Brouillon d'un rêve sonore for Le bistrot du coin

2012: Swedish Arts Grants Committee - residency program at Pa-f  for Le bistrot du coin

2011: Swedish Arts Grants Committee - residency program at Pa-f for Le bistrot du coin

2011: Swedish Arts Grants Committee - travel grant France

2010: The culture committee Stockholm - project grant for VBD1

2009: Swedish Arts Grants Committee - travel grant Japan

 

Academic fellowship

2013: Graduate Scholar Award for the 2013 Arts Conference

 

Residencies

2012: Pact Zollverein, The order of things (Germany)

2012: Pa-f: Le bistrot du coin (France)

2012: Pompidou - Metz (France)

2011: Pa-f: Le bistrot du coin (France)

2010-11: The House of Dance Stockholm: Spectator (Sweden)

2010: Fabrik Potsdam: forskning (Germany)

2010: Dans Centrum Norr: Spegelbesök (Sweden)

2010: MDT: VBD1 (Sweden)

2010: L’Institut Tokyo: “waiting, be patient and do nothing” (Japan)

2010: Weld: I.D. (Sweden)

2008: Weld: forskning (Sweden)

2008: Weld: Poudré(e)s 11 (Sweden)

2007: Weld: VBS1 (Sweden)

 

Languages

French, English, Swedish